Backgrounding calves — growing weaned calves for a few months on a forage-based ration before they go to grass or a feedlot — is how many cow-calf and crop farms turn hay, silage and cornstalks into more pounds to sell. With feeder cattle bringing record money in 2025 and 2026, the question on AgTalk has shifted from whether a calf can add weight to whether the next pound is worth more than it costs. That answer depends on the price slide, the hay in your stack and how honestly you count your own feed.
Quick answer: Backgrounding calves pays when the value of each added pound — the calf’s projected sale value minus its value today, divided by the pounds you add — beats your cost of gain. Producers on AgTalk reported cost of gain clustering around $1.00 to $1.06 a pound in 2024–2026 once yardage and interest were counted. Most target about 1.5 to 2 lb a day, keep calves “green” rather than fleshy and test the hay first. Plan on roughly 1.3 to 1.7 round bales of hay eaten per calf over a 120-day winter, before feeding loss.
This guide is for cow-calf producers deciding whether to keep their own calves past weaning, and for farms with hay, silage or stalks deciding whether to buy calves to feed. It is not a ration, veterinary or marketing recommendation; work with a nutritionist, your veterinarian and your county Extension office before you fill a pen. XES manufactures bale net wrap, and most backgrounding rations start with baled forage. We read 57 archived AgTalk discussions about backgrounding, stockers and cost of gain (643 posts; all but one thread from 2022–2026) and checked them against Extension guides and research from Nebraska, North Dakota State, South Dakota State, Kansas State and the University of Georgia.
What backgrounding calves means
Backgrounding is the growing phase between weaning and either summer grass or the feedlot. The University of Nebraska–Lincoln’s Wintering and Backgrounding Calves (G2064, 2022, by Aaron Berger, Erin Laborie and Karla Wilke) lists five reasons to do it: to capture value from added weight and sell in a historically better season; to finish the weaning process and the veterinarian’s post-weaning booster shots; to use co-products, forages and crop residues you can get cheaply; to hold calves for a spring or summer grazing program; and to develop replacement heifers. A stocker program does the same job on grass; this guide covers the harvested-feed version that carries calves through fall and winter.
"To do well backrounding you need to buy em right and keep them alive til sale, have cheap high quality feed and plenty of it, then sell them right. If any one of those factors get away from you it won't be pretty."
— joethefarmer75, Southern Indiana · AgTalk thread 1078700
The argument producers made most often for backgrounding was not that it makes the most money, but that it rarely loses much. A south-central Nebraska feeder who has done both explained the switch back to growing calves instead of finishing them:
"I background. I have finished in past went back to backgrounds. Finishing seems to be rags or riches either make $300 a head or lose $300 a head and nothing in between."
— ahay68979, Saronville NE · AgTalk thread 1136971
"If you’re selling them at 850-950 lb you are abstracting most of the profit. Lots of money gets left on the table shipping 450 lb calves."
— Hick, Sw mn · AgTalk thread 1136971
Others pushed back. A Missouri producer argued in February 2024 that “most years your probably best off just selling them,” and a north Florida producer added the most useful habit in this whole topic: put a market price on calves you already own.
Does it pay? Value of gain vs cost of gain
"Also, if you didn't sell em, you bought em. Would you fill the pen buying them at that price?"
— puff33m, N FLA · AgTalk thread 1203596
Two numbers decide whether backgrounding calves pays. The first is the value of gain: what each added pound is worth after the price slide, the market habit of paying less per pound for heavier feeder cattle.
Value of gain ($/lb) = (projected sale weight × projected sale price − today’s weight × today’s price) ÷ pounds added
Nebraska’s G2064 works an example at older prices: a 550-lb steer at $1.85 a pound is worth $1,017.50; if an 850-lb steer is projected at $1.65 six months later, it is worth $1,402.50, so the 300 added pounds are worth $385, or $1.28 a pound. The University of Georgia’s beef team ran the same arithmetic with hypothetical prices near 2026 levels in Should Your Calves Stay or Should They Go? (July 2026): a 500-lb calf at $450 per hundredweight is worth $2,250, a 600-lb calf at $415 is worth $2,490, so 100 lb of gain added only $240 — $2.40 a pound, even though the heavier calf brought $4.15 a pound. The team’s rule: retaining ownership pays only when the value of the next pound exceeds the cost of producing it, and the slide shifts with season, feed costs and fed-cattle expectations, so recalculate every time.
Producers see the slide at the sale barn. A poster in November 2023 watched “six weight steers sell for a $20 A HEAD more then high four weights,” and an Iowa producer’s budgeting rule in January 2026 was “For math, I’d figure 6 wts at $30-40 LESS than 5 wts price.”
"Putting on 100 lb and getting the same price per lb you bought them for is unrealistic. You really need to put on more that 100 lb to over come costs like trucking, commission, death loss, vet and shrink"
— Hick, Sw mn · AgTalk thread 1226955
"Value of gain on calves. Anyone backgrounding needs to be doing this. Usually when I talk to cow/calf guys who background, they have a rough idea of their cost of gain but no idea of their value of gain."
— northerngrazer, MB Canada · AgTalk thread 1176565
The second number is the cost of gain, and it has more lines than most first budgets include:
Cost of gain ($/lb) = (feed + yardage + vet and medicine + death loss + interest on the cattle) ÷ pounds added. Budget trucking, commission and shrink against the sale.
Interest alone moves it. One Nebraska backgrounder noted in 2023 that “You add 9% interest in on cattle only can change numbers another 10-20 cents pretty fast.” Here is what producers reported for backgrounding cost of gain from 2023 to 2026:
| Reported cost of gain | What it included | Where and when |
|---|---|---|
| $0.90–1.10/lb | Self-fed corn and oats mix priced at the local elevator, free-choice grass hay | South-central North Dakota, January 2023 |
| $1.15–1.20/lb | Feed, yardage and vet | South-central Nebraska, September 2023 |
| $1.06/lb | $0.35 a day yardage, 9% interest, 1.5% death loss; another poster tied the figure to $6 corn | Northeast Iowa, April 2024 |
| $1.06/lb (vs $0.95 finishing) | A nutrition group’s weekly backgrounding figure at that week’s ingredient prices | Iowa, April 2024 |
| $0.95–1.05/lb | Custom yards: feed, yardage and 1% death loss, no interest | Nebraska, April 2024 |
| $1.40/lb | Custom rate the poster was hearing | Southwest Missouri, April 2024 |
| About $1.00/lb | Interest, vet and feed | South-central Nebraska, January 2026 |
| $0.65–0.85/lb | Feed-tracking software in backgrounding yards | May 2026 |
Figures are what individual producers posted at the time, with different feeds, prices and accounting; they are not benchmarks. Several cost-of-gain threads mixed in finishing cattle; those numbers are left out.
Set those beside the value of gain and the decision gets clearer. In January 2026 the same Nebraska feeder budgeted six-weight heifers bought at $2,300, with 300 lb added for $300 to $325 — roughly $1.00 to $1.08 a pound — and a projected sale as nine-weights worth $2,900 to $3,100. That works out to a value of gain of about $2.00 to $2.67 a pound. At the $1.28 value in UNL’s 2022 example, the same cost of gain would have left only about 20 to 28 cents a pound before trucking and commission.
The biggest argument in the threads was how to price your own feed. Valuing home-grown corn or hay at what it cost to raise flatters the result; valuing it at what you could sell it for tells you whether the cattle beat the elevator. An Alberta poster priced a straw bale as $10 of field nutrients, $15 for baling and wrapping and $6 to haul home — “$31 bale is about 62 dollars per short ton of straw.” Our cost-per-bale calculator helps with the wrap line on your own bales.
"When determining whether or not to buy the cattle is when you can use opportunity cost to make a decision. Once the cattle are in, the opportunity to sell the corn disappears."
— JD_Cattle, Wright County MN · AgTalk thread 1192243
Pick a target gain: grow frame, not fat
Many producers once wintered spring-born calves at under 1 lb a day, counting on compensatory gain — the faster growth a restricted calf shows when it reaches better feed — to catch up on grass. Nebraska’s G2064 says the effect is real but partial: calves held under 1 lb a day compensated for only 35% to 50% of the advantage of calves fed to gain 1.5 lb a day, and the 1.5-lb calves stayed heavier through summer grazing and finishing. The guide cites Nebraska beef reports showing an economic as well as a weight advantage for 1.5 lb over 0.5 lb a day.
A newer Nebraska study, summarized by the university from the 2025 Nebraska Beef Cattle Report, fed steers for about 115 winter days to gain 1 or 2 lb a day in pens or on cornstalks. The low-gain steers gained faster the next summer and ate more as a share of body weight, but compensated for only about 19% to 23% of the gap; going from 1 to 2 lb a day in winter meant more pounds to sell at the end of summer. A South Dakota State Extension summary of a similar two-year Nebraska study by Sydney Vanderhoff, Backgrounding at Different Rates of Gain, put the summer catch-up at 0.20 lb a day, with the low-gain steers eating 2.4% of body weight against 2.1%.
Producers converge on a similar range. Common targets in the threads were about 2 lb a day, and nearly everyone warned against putting flesh on feeder calves, because buyers pay for frame they can grow.
"Suggest that you still don't want to put on too much weight - - - - backgrounding is mostly about growing frame - - - finishing is where you put on the pounds."
— dabeegmon, SE Manitoba · AgTalk thread 1177817
"Mine are getting a 42 but they are getting fed to be grass cattle. Doesn’t pay to get them fleshy or you get hammered."
— bacon, SC North Dakota · AgTalk thread 1190674
The “42” is the ration’s net energy for gain in megacalories per hundredweight, a deliberately modest level for calves headed to grass. A simpler rule from the Nebraska feeder: “I'd feed 1 lb of corn per 100 weight of cattle. What I do on my backgrounds. They don't get fleshy at that rate either.”
Heifers versus steers. In January 2026 that feeder found heifers 50 cents to $1 a pound cheaper than steers in the 400- and 500-lb classes, a spread that narrowed as cattle got heavier; a Missouri producer added that the old sweet spot was about 725 lb for heifers, while steers could go to 950 lb “before steep drop off per pound.” Replacement heifers are a different job: keep them growing but lean, and note G2064’s caution that implanting heifers kept for breeding can reduce fertility. Raising, buying and developing replacements has its own guide. Implant decisions for feeder cattle belong with your veterinarian.
Build the ration around your hay
Start with what a calf needs at the gain you picked. G2064 prints the requirements from the 2016 Nutrient Requirements of Beef Cattle for medium-frame steers:
| Steer weight | Daily gain | Dry matter intake | Crude protein | TDN |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 500 lb | 1.0 lb | 12.3 lb | 9.5% | 58.5% |
| 500 lb | 1.5 lb | 12.8 lb | 10.5% | 63.0% |
| 500 lb | 2.0 lb | 13.1 lb | 11.4% | 67.5% |
| 700 lb | 1.0 lb | 15.8 lb | 8.6% | 58.5% |
| 700 lb | 1.5 lb | 16.5 lb | 9.2% | 63.0% |
| 700 lb | 2.0 lb | 16.8 lb | 9.8% | 67.5% |
Source: UNL G2064 (2022), adapted from NRC 2016. G2064 also stresses metabolizable protein: if energy outruns protein, calves fatten without the structural growth you want.
Then find out what your hay actually holds. By the table, hay testing about 10% crude protein and 58% TDN can carry a 500- to 700-lb calf at about 1 lb a day if calves eat enough of it; to reach 2 lb a day, the rest of the ration has to lift energy and protein. Our guide to reading a hay test covers sampling and the numbers that matter.
"I've had grass/alfalfa hay that was cut early, that had CP at over 14%. And I've seen grass/alfalfa hay that was put up dead ripe (like this year, where some guys just finished 1st cutting, in August), that tested less than 6% CP."
— r82230, Thumb of Michigan · AgTalk thread 1210626
The same poster put the cost of a hay test at under $30 locally. Hay quality also explains why producers disagree about hay-only backgrounding. One family that backgrounds its own calves weans in November and sells in April or May at 12 to 13 months: “All they get is free choice alfalfa/orchardgrass dry hay. I think we do quite well.” Others warned that ordinary grass bales disappoint.
"Good beef calves with high quality hay might be able to do 2 lbs a day but if temps are really cold might only do half of that. A little corn for energy does wonders here in the winter months."
— Simocattle, Central SD · AgTalk thread 1125933
"I don't think you will be happy with the gain. But "grass bales" can mean significantly different things. … If you could toss 6-8 lb of alfalfa in with it and 5 lb of corn they could roll along pretty well."
— dt4020, Fairbury NE (Southeast) · AgTalk thread 1210626
The rations below show how researchers and producers build on hay. Research rations are on a dry matter basis; producer rations are as described and were not balanced by us.
| Ration | What was fed | Target or result | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hay-heavy pen ration | 86% smooth bromegrass hay, 10% modified distillers grains, 4% supplement | Targeted 1 lb a day | UNL, 2025 Nebraska Beef Cattle Report summary |
| Higher-gain pen ration | 66% bromegrass hay, 30% modified distillers grains, 4% supplement | Targeted 2 lb a day; pen steers gained 1.94 lb | Same study |
| Cornstalk grazing plus distillers | 2.2 or 6.4 lb dried distillers grains (dry matter) a head a day on corn residue | Targeted 1 or 2 lb a day; high-gain steers gained 2.09 lb | Same study |
| Grass hay plus bucket feed | Free-choice grass hay in a round-bale feeder, 1 to 1.5 lb soybean meal, about 5 lb ground corn, mineral and salt | Calves sold at 800–900 lb; a reply called it “a dream ration” | AgTalk, September 2023 |
| Three-way mix for light calves | After a week on grass hay: one-third hay, one-third corn silage, one-third wet distillers, raising silage and distillers as intake climbed | Sale-barn 300-lb calves | AgTalk, August 2022 |
| Self-fed grain with hay | Ground corn, oats and commercial supplement (50/30/20) in self-feeders, free-choice grass hay in bale feeders | About 2% of body weight eaten; top steers 3.5 lb a day or more | AgTalk, January 2023 |
A few rules from Extension guides keep a forage ration on track:
- Grain dilutes forage digestion. North Dakota State’s 1998 circular Nutritional Guidelines for Backgrounding Calves (AS-1152) says up to about 0.2% of body weight in cereal grain will not seriously hurt forage digestion; past that, fibrous byproducts such as soyhulls, wheat midds or corn gluten feed cause fewer of those negative associative effects. They are not roughage, though: an Iowa feeder cautioned that soyhulls, like silage, “don’t replace roughage.”
- Watch minerals with distillers. G2064 says distillers grains and corn gluten feed are high in phosphorus, so keep the calcium-to-phosphorus ratio at 1.5:1 or higher to prevent urinary calculi (water belly); limit high-sulfur condensed solubles to a third of dry matter intake; and feed a readily available copper source such as copper sulfate. On AgTalk, “too much sulfur can be a problem” was the standard caution with distillers.
- Consider an ionophore. G2064 says ionophores improve feed efficiency 3% to 10% for a few cents a head a day and control coccidiosis, but the right level depends on forage quality. Follow the label.
- Test before you add protein. One Manitoba producer’s point: “A feed test on your hay is necessary before you have any idea if you even need any added protein.” Our protein tubs vs range cubes guide and winter mineral guide cover the supplements themselves.
Stalks and straw. Baled cornstalks stretch a backgrounding ration only when they are ground and mixed. A southwest Minnesota feeder said stalk bales “work great, tub ground fine in a balanced back grounding ration,” while a northeast Missouri producer summed up feeding them whole: “Stalks are bedding.”
"I feed a lot of cornstalk and wheat straw bales each year. … I have to mix it to get them to clean up the stalks. I didn't have very good results feeding it in rings or unrolled bales."
— olivetroad, Kingdom of Callaway - Fulton Mo 65251 · AgTalk thread 1178392
Grinding means taking every strand of net wrap off first; our guide to grinding bales with net wrap on explains why, and the bale processor buying guide and TMR mixer guide cover the equipment. Grazing stalks rather than baling them is a separate decision, covered in graze vs bale cornstalks.
Silage, baleage and limit feeding. Corn Belt feeders lean on silage because, as the Nebraska backgrounder put it, “Silage on per pound as fed cost is cheapest feed there is thru mixer wagon.” Rye silage split the forum: the Nebraska feeder called ryelage “awesome to background calves on,” while another poster preferred corn silage to “a marshmallow pile of rye.” Baleage works when it is made and fed well; see how to feed baleage. A northwest Missouri feeder limit-feeds instead of full-feeding: “I shoot for 2.7% dm. Cattle are hungry but getting everything they need.”
The first two weeks after weaning
Weaning methods have their own guide (see weaning calves), but the feed side matters here because calves that do not eat do not gain. Kansas State University’s Justin Waggoner, in Starting Newly Weaned Calves (September 2024), notes that freshly weaned calves often eat only 1.0% to 1.5% of body weight on a dry matter basis, and that the grass hay they know best is not nutrient-dense enough on its own. The protocol K-State developed at Hays:
- On weaning day, offer high-quality grass hay and the weaning ration at 0.5% of body weight each, dry matter basis, with the ration in the bottom of the bunk and the hay on top.
- Raise the weaning ration steadily while holding the hay amount constant.
- On day 4, put the hay in the bottom of the bunk.
- Aim for total intake of about 2.2% to 2.5% of body weight by 10 to 14 days after weaning.
Producers disagreed about starch and fermented feeds at receiving, from silage on day one to no corn for 30 days; settle that with your nutritionist and veterinarian. They agreed on what makes or breaks a group:
"Keeping them alive is the hardest part, especially if you’re getting higher risk cattlr."
— notillmc, SW TX PANHANDLE · AgTalk thread 1143352
A western Iowa feeder’s range on commingled sale-barn calves: “worse loss was 63% deads on 100 head best was none!” Producers noted that healthy home-raised calves rarely die before they are mixed with other cattle, which is one reason many background only their own. South Dakota State researchers also found that bedding improved feed efficiency in the receiving pen and named light new arrivals a priority group (Strategic Feedlot Bedding); our guide to bedding for cattle has the numbers.
How many bales a backgrounded calf eats
Bale planning for calves uses the same arithmetic our how much hay does a cow eat guide explains, with intake taken from the requirement table above:
Bales offered per calf = (lb of hay dry matter eaten per day × days) ÷ (bale weight × bale dry matter) ÷ (1 − feeding loss)
The table assumes a 550-lb steer, a 120-day winter, 1,200-lb bales at 85% dry matter (1,020 lb of dry matter each) and the feeder-loss results from an Oklahoma State trial reported in Nebraska’s BeefWatch: 5.3% for a cone feeder with a sheeted bottom, 13% for a sheeted-bottom ring and 20.5% for an open-bottom ring. Intake is interpolated from the G2064 table at each ration’s average weight.
| Ration | Daily gain | Hay dry matter per day | Bales eaten | Offered, cone (5.3%) | Offered, sheeted ring (13%) | Offered, open ring (20.5%) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good hay only | 1.0 lb | 14.2 lb | 1.67 | 1.77 | 1.92 | 2.11 |
| 86% hay (UNL low-gain pen ration) | 1.0 lb | 12.2 lb | 1.44 | 1.52 | 1.65 | 1.81 |
| 75% hay plus grain and protein | 1.5 lb | 11.5 lb | 1.36 | 1.43 | 1.56 | 1.71 |
| 66% hay (UNL high-gain pen ration) | 2.0 lb | 10.7 lb | 1.26 | 1.33 | 1.45 | 1.59 |
XES calculation. Intake comes from the G2064 requirement tables at the average weight for each ration; storage loss before feeding is extra; ground hay mixed in a bunk has its own shrink. Weigh a few of your own bales and adjust.
For 100 calves, that is roughly 126 to 167 bales eaten over the winter, or about 145 to 192 offered through sheeted rings. The higher-gain rations use fewer bales because grain and byproducts replace part of the hay. Feeder choice matters as much as ration: our guides to round bale feeder types and reducing round bale feeding waste compare options.
"I typically feed hay in rings until it just gets too muddy, then move to rolling the bales out."
— Wchurch96, East Central Ohio · AgTalk thread 1178392
Add bedding to the bale count. At Nebraska’s long-run planning figure of about 4 lb of bedding a head a day, a 120-day winter uses roughly 480 lb per calf: about 0.4 of a 1,200-lb stalk bale or 0.6 of an 800-lb straw bale. Every one of those bales has to come out of storage intact, so plan wrap for them too with our net wrap per bale guide.
Pens, bunks, water and bedding
Kansas State’s Guidelines for Planning Cattle Feedlots (MF3392, December 2017) gives planning figures for cattle feedlots, including backgrounding pens:
| Item | Guideline | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Bunk space, backgrounding (500–700 lb) | 18 in. a head | K-State MF3392 |
| Bunk space, starter or receiving pens | 24 in. a head | K-State MF3392 |
| Concrete apron at the bunk | 12 ft wide | K-State MF3392 |
| Pen space | 200–500 sq ft a head, depending on location, animal size and topography | K-State MF3392 |
| Water | 8–20 gal per 1,000 lb of cattle a day, depending on weather | K-State MF3392 |
Dry footing shows up in the feed bill. A North Dakota producer described a mild, dry winter in 2024: “We had perfect cattle weather n dry pens all winter Cattle ate way less that normal and still out performed other years.” One small-scale backgrounder’s bedding rule fits on a fence post: “Bed well if you kneel down and your knee gets wet in bedding than bed again.” For surfaces under bunks and bale feeders, see our cattle feeding pad guide; for materials and amounts, our bedding guide.
If you hire the work done, a western Iowa custom feeder quoted yardage of “30cents to 40 cents per head per day about 5 to 10% markup on feed” in 2024, and producers who charge their own cattle yardage used about 35 cents. Our drylot cow-calf guide works through the same daily cost stack for cows.
Mistakes backgrounders warn about
- Assuming the same price per pound in and out. The slide eats short turns; a Tennessee newcomer’s first budget looked like $18,400 profit on 60 head until replies corrected the sale price.
- Not counting all of the feed. Unweighed loads, storage shrink and feed priced below market make cost of gain look better than it is.
- Feeding untested hay. Hay that tests 6% protein and hay that tests 14% need completely different supplements.
- Buying the riskiest calves first. Light, freshly weaned, commingled calves carry the most death loss; start with one or two loads, or with your own calves.
- Selling the feed you will need. “Best thing you can do is always have feed on hand always leaves opportunities,” the Nebraska feeder advised.
"Most people feeding tmr without it or a program like it are over feeding for whats recorded or have more storage loss than they realize. So they think they have lower COG than they really do."
— J HL, Nebraska · AgTalk thread 1238873
Frequently asked questions
What is backgrounding cattle?
Backgrounding is growing weaned calves on a forage-based ration for a few months before they go to summer grass or a feedlot. Calves typically gain 1.5 to 2 lb a day on hay, silage, crop residues and some grain. The goal is cheap pounds and frame, not fat, sold before the price slide erases the value of more weight.
How much does it cost to background a calf?
Producers on AgTalk reported cost of gain clustering around $1.00 to $1.06 a pound in 2024 through 2026 once yardage, vet, death loss and interest were included, with reported figures from $0.65 to $1.40. Count feed at market value, then compare that cost with the value of each added pound before you commit.
What is a good rate of gain for backgrounding calves?
Most programs target about 1.5 to 2 lb a day. Nebraska research found calves held under 1 lb a day made up only 35% to 50% of the advantage of calves fed for 1.5 lb a day. Feeder calves headed to grass are usually kept leaner, because buyers discount fleshy cattle.
Can you background calves on hay alone?
Sometimes. Good alfalfa-grass hay can carry calves near 2 lb a day in mild weather, but average grass hay often supports about 1 lb, and hard cold can halve gains. Test the hay first, then add energy and protein, such as corn and distillers grains, if the test shows the hay falls short.
How many bales of hay does a backgrounded calf need?
For a 550-lb calf fed for 120 days, plan on roughly 1.3 to 1.7 round bales of 1,200 lb eaten, depending on how much of the ration is hay. Feeding loss raises that to about 1.5 to 2.1 bales offered in rings. Rations with more grain or byproducts use fewer bales.
The bottom line on backgrounding calves
Backgrounding calves comes down to two numbers you can calculate before the calves arrive: the value of each pound after the price slide, and an honest cost of gain with feed at market value, yardage, death loss and interest included. If the first beats the second with room for risk, build a ration around tested hay, aim for frame at 1.5 to 2 lb a day and count your bales for the winter. The hay is the backbone of most backgrounding rations, so protect it from field to feeder: round bales wrapped in XES bale net wrap hold their shape in storage, and every pound saved in the stack is a pound you do not have to buy.
Research note: We read 57 archived AgTalk discussions about backgrounding, stockers and cost of gain (643 posts, 2017–2026; all but one thread from 2022–2026), then checked the linked Extension guides and research on October 8, 2026. Prices and costs are what producers reported at the time, not current quotes or benchmarks, and post counts include questions and replies, not counts of farms. Bale counts are XES calculations from the cited inputs. XES sells bale net wrap, not cattle feed, and does not endorse any feed or animal-health product.
Featured photograph: Mangeensilage, Ben23, licensed under CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons. Charolais feeder calves at a corn-silage bunk, March 2009. Image unchanged apart from display resizing.